Annual Club Awards

BSSC is proud of all of our member athletes, coaches and outstanding volunteers!

In the Spirit of Excellence, we also enjoy recognizing those who stand above the rest in our Season End Athlete, Coach and Volunteer Awards as described below:

2015/2016 Season:  BSSC Club Awards

 

Margaret White Award of Athlete Excellence –  Sarah O’Connell

Margaret White was the head coach of Burlington Synchronized Swimming Club for 6 years. In this time she placed an importance of ‘whole’ athlete development, not just results. She encouraged that successful athletes have many attributes, including being a team player, supporting your club, having a strong work ethic and demonstrating positive leadership skills.  She was an energetic coach who pushed her athletes to success, but recognized the importance and impact sport has on the future of young women.

 

Janet Herman Award of Coaching Excellence – Sherry Riley

Janet Herman was the head coach of Burlington Synchronized Swimming Club for many years, starting in 1994. She was a head coach who really drove the culture of this club. Her passion for the development of young athletes as whole individuals and what they could achieve was astounding.  She pushed the club competitively as well with great success at the National and International level.  Janet loved this club as an athlete, a coach and as a head coach.


Pam Ahrens Award of Volunteer Excellence – Dorothy Waller

Pam was the President of the Burlington Synchronized Swimming Club for many years, helping to shape the club to what it is today.  She has also put in countless hours volunteering on Synchro Ontario and Synchro Canada boards.  She was the first recipient of the award in 2007.  This award is used to highlight an exceptional volunteer in the BSSC Community.  Someone who loves this sport and what it means for young women today and in the future.

 

Jennifer Lloyd-Saunders Flexibility Award of Excellence – Charlotte Lemieux

Jennifer was a long time coach, judge, volunteer, and parent with the Burlington Synchronized Swimming Club. This award originated in 2005 as a way to recognize athletes in the club that had outstanding improvements in strength and flexibility.  Jennifer hoped this would inspire and encourage all athletes to push themselves further in their training of fitness and flexibility.

 

2015/16 Season:  Team & Synchro Ontario Awards:

Recreational:

Rec Coach of the Year Hayley Waller
Rec BSSC Spirit Award – Novice Hailey Rourke
Rec BSSC Spirit Award – Teen Maria Wassef

 

Competitive:

 

Most Improved – Green 10 & U Team

 

 

 

 

 

Kyla Linde

Most Improved – Blue 11-12 Team Hilary Oliver
Most Improved – Red 11-12 Team Amara Johnston
Most Improved – White 13-15 Team Mia Iamarino
Most Improved – Purple 13-15 Team Claire Desormeaux
Most Improved – Silver 16-20 Team Alex Chadwick
   
Most Valuable Swimmer – Green 10 & U Team Sydney Mazzei
Most Valuable Swimmer – Blue 11-12 Team Emma Walker
Most Valuable Swimmer – Red 11-12 Team Chloe Seely
Most Valuable Swimmer – White 13-15 Team Riley Connors
Most Valuable Swimmer – Purple 13-15 Team  Alicia Thomson
Most Valuable Swimmer – Silver 16-20 Team Adele Arpino
   
Most Inspiring Master Swimmer Jacqueline Rossini
   
Synchro Ontario Coach of the Year Katie Gandy
Synchro Ontario Swimmer of the Year Adele Arpino
Synchro Ontario Volunteer of the year B’ann Finlay

 

2014/15 Season

Margaret White Award:  Adele Arpino

Janet Herman Award:  Olivia Schwarz

Pam Ahrens Award:  Jennifer Scott

Jennifer Lloyd-Saunders Award:  Emilie Charette

Recreational Coach of the Year:  Olivia Schwarz

Most Improved – Gold 10 & u Kezia Morelli
Most Improved – Blue 11-12 Claire Schultz
Most Improved – Red 11-12 Cailyn Wallace
Most Improved – White 13-15 Caitlyn MacRae
Most Improved – Purple FINA Sarah O’Connell
Most Improved – Silver 16-20 Alex Chadwick
Most Improved – Bronze 16-20 Hannah Flewelling
   
Most Valuable – Gold 10 & u Paige Zimmerman
Most Valuable – Blue 11-12 Jenna Kincaid
Most Valuable – Red 11-12 Chloe Seely
Most Valuable – White 13-15 Alexandra Ignat
Most Valuable – Purple FINA Madison Finlay
Most Valuable – Silver 16-20 Emilie Charette
Most Valuable – Bronze 16-20 Emily Newton
   
Most Inspiring Master Helen Bartens
   
Synchro Ontario Coach of the Year Elly Van Fleet
Synchro Ontario Swimmer of the Year Elizabeth Greig
Synchro Ontario Volunteer of the year Tanis Dalzotto

2013/14 Season:

Margaret White Award:  Emily Newton

Janet Herman Award:  NA

Pam Ahrens Award:  Greg Scott

Jennifer Lloyd-Saunders Award:  Emilie Charette

Recreational Coach of the Year:  Adele Arpino

Most Improved – Gold 10 & u Lexi Hunter-Assing & Kaelyn Riley
Most Improved – Blue 11-12 Claire Desormeaux
Most Improved – Red 11-12 Caroline Scott
Most Improved – Black 13-15 Grace Chapman
Most Improved – White 13-15 Olivia Schwarz
Most Improved – Purple FINA Sarah O’Connell
Most Improved – Silver 16-20 Elizabeth Greig
Most Improved – Bronze 16-20 Lucy Martin-Johnson
Most Improved – Pink (Junior BOSSC) Jacqueline Rossini
   
Most Valuable – Gold 10 & u Chloe Seely
Most Valuable – Blue 11-12 Maggie Laing
Most Valuable – Red 11-12 Chelsea Bradshaw
Most Valuable – Black 13-15 Lauren Kincaid
Most Valuable – White 13-15 Emma Wansbrough
Most Valuable – Purple FINA Madison Finlay
Most Valuable – Silver 16-20 Sarah Fox
Most Valuable – Bronze 16-20 Adele Arpino
Most Valuable – Pink (Junior BOSSC) Candice Larochelle
   
Most Inspiring Master Monique Garon
   

2012/13 Season:

Margaret White Award:  Candice Larochelle

Janet Herman Award:  NA

Pam Ahrens Award:  Ruth Belcher

Jennifer Lloyd-Saunders Award: Tabitha Mirza

Recreational Coach of the Year:  Lucy Martin-Johnson

Most Improved – Gold 10 & u Simone Flannery
Most Improved – Red 11-12 Jasmine Dube
Most Improved – Blue 13-15 Lauren Kincaid
Most Improved – White 13-15 Sarah O’Connell
Most Improved – Silver 16-20 Samantha Ben
Most Improved – Nat’l Combo team Madison Finlay
   
Most Valuable – Gold 10 & u Madison Radkovic
Most Valuable – Red 11-12 Emma Macartney
Most Valuable – Blue 13-15 Bailey Gallinger
Most Valuable – White 13-15 Elizabeth Greig
Most Valuable – Silver 16-20 Lucy Martin-Johnson
Most Valuable – Nat’l Combo team Emily Newton
   
Most Inspiring Master Sam Hobbes
   
Outstanding Individual Achievement Melanie robillard